Materials & Outcomes Contributions - Speeches
   

Contributions - Speeches



Conference Program

Wednesday 22 October 2008 – City Hall of Municipality of Amaroussion
9, Vas. Sofias & Dimitriou Moscha str, Maroussi, Hellas

16.00 - 18.00: Advisory Board Meeting (for advisory Board members only)
18.30 – 20.30: Welcome Dinner

Thursday 23 October 2008 – City Hall of Municipality of Amaroussion
9, Vas. Sofias & Dimitriou Moscha str., Maroussi, Hellas

08.30 - 09.00: Registration
09.00 - 12.00: Welcome and Keynote Speeches
Mr. Patoulis George• , Mayor of Maroussi
Mr. Paruolo Giuseppe• , Deputy Mayor for Health and ICT – City of Bologna, Chair of EKSF, Bologna
Mr. Aggelopoulos Michalis• , Special Secretariat upon Administrative Reform, Ministry of Interior, Public Administration and Decentralization
Representative of Hellenic Ministry of Transportation and • Communications
Mr. Kavvalos Evangelos• , President of D.E.T.D.A.
Dr. Christakis Michalis• , General Secretariat of Municipality of Amaroussion
Representative of Region of Attiki•
Representative of Prefecture of Athens•
Representative of Administrative Council of the Central Union • of Municipalities and Communities of Greece (KEDKE), Hellas
Representative of Local Union of Municipalities and Town • Councils of Attica (TEDKNA)
Mr. Sirros Ioannis• , General Manager of Hellenic Association of Information Technology & Communications Companies (SEPE)
Representative of Hellenic Organisation of Telecommunications • (OTE)
Representative of COSMOTE•
Representative of IST•
Representative of ECDL•
Keynote contributions
Mr. Di Pietrantonio Loris• , Policy Development Officer at the European Commission – DG Information Society and Media (ICT for inclusion) 
"Towards and Inclusive Society - The Long Tail of e-Inclusion"
Mr. Andronopoulos Vassilios• , General Secretariat of Public Administration & E-Government, Ministry of Interior, Public Administration and Decentralization.

12.00 - 12.20:
Coffee break

12.20 – 13.40: 1st Parallel Sessions
The sessions are numbered by theme
1. eAccessibility
2. ICT and Ageing

1. eAccessibility
Conference Room A
Moderator: Mr. Price Chris
, Director of Digital Development & Communities, Municipality of Birmingham, United Kingdom
Contributors
12.20:Ms. Lippe Sonia, Project Manager of SAP AG, Walldorf, Germany “The PICTURE approach-process-based transformation of government to improve eAccessibility”
12.30: Mr. Glanzer Manfred, Senior Consultant eHealth, Systema Human Information Systems, Steyr, Germany “Vita-X – CompuGROUPs HER in the model region of Trier / Germany”
12.40: Mr. Di Pietrantonio Loris, Policy Development Officer at the European Commission – DG Information Society and Media (ICT for inclusion), Brussels, Belgium “Innovating through e-Inclusion”
12.50: Mr. Michailidis Spiros, Managing Director of Eworks S.A., Athens, Hellas “Measuring progress of eAccessibility in Europe – the MeAC study”
13.00: Mr. Mochianakis Konstantinos, Head of IT Dpt, Municipality of Heraklion of Crete, Hellas “Municipality of Heraklion(Crete) in the e-government era”
13.20: Discussions and Contributions

2. ICT and Ageing
Conference Room B
Moderator: Mr. Paruolo Giuseppe
, Deputy Mayor for Health and ICT – City of Bologna, Chair of EKSF, Bologna, Italy
Contributors
12.20: Mr. Merolla Alberto
, Urbact Coordinator staff, Municipality of Rome, Italy “Urbact Network – Active A.G.E.”
12.35: Ms. Minakouli Thalia-Vassiliki, Head of Public Relations and Mass Media Dpt, Hellenic Ministry of Health and Social Solidarity, Athens, Hellas “Ageing in Information Society”
12.50: Ms Hagerty Susan, Executive Vice President, PROFDOC ASA, Lysaker, Norway “eHealthcare”
13.05: Mr. Psichogios Ioannis• , Responsible of the Office of European and Research Programs’ support ASPETE, Athens, Hellas
Mr. Siassiakos Konstantinos• , IT Associate of the School of Pedagogical and Technological Education, Athens, Hellas "Prospective of e-learning services in adult education”
13.20: Discussions and Contributions

13.40 – 14.40:
Lunch

14.40– 16.00: 2nd Parallel Sessions
The sessions are numbered by theme
3. Digital Literacy and Competencies
4. Cultural Diversity and Inclusion of Young People

3. Digital Literacy and Competencies
Conference Room A
Moderator: Mr. Buschman Marten
, Policy Officer of the Municipality of Hague, The Netherlands
Contributors
14.40: Mr. Bellas Konstantinos
, Head of Leonardo Da Vinci Dp, Vocational Training S.A. Athens, Hellas “Promoting Digital Literacy in the Vocational Training through the European Programme Leonardo Da Vinci : the case"
14.55: Mr. Carter David, Head of Manchester Digital Development Agency (MDDA), Manchester City Council, United Kingdom “Surviving in a wiki’d world”
15.10: Mr Gizikis Alexis, Senior Accessibility Consultant & Project Manager of e-Isotis company, Athens, Hellas “Supporting the Accessible Lifelong Learning paradigm and advancing participation in the Open Education environment – EU4ALL”
15.25: Mr. Balaouras Pantelis, Head for the advanced broadband and e-learning services at the National Kapodistrian University of Athens, Hellas “e-Learning services at the University of Athens (UoA)”
15.40: Discussions and Contributions

4. Cultural Diversity and Inclusion of Young People
Conference Room B
Moderator: Mr. Lekas Christos
, Director of Programming & New Projects Development, D.E.T.D.A., Maroussi, Hellas
Contributors
14.40: Mr. Price Chris
, Director of Digital Development & Communities, Municipality of Birmingham, United Kingdom “Birmingham : e-inclusion in a young and diverse city”
14.55: Mr. Kafezas Athanasios, President of Radio Station of Municipality of Athens, Hellas “The initiation of young people in the new languages of communication and information as a fundamental element for the coexistence of different cultures”
15.10: Ms. Lopez Ventura Julia, Cooperation in Innovation and egovernment, City Council of Barcelona International, Spain “Inclusion of young people in the Municipality of Barcelona”
15.25: Ms. Bilonoha Solomiya, Head of the Information and Promotion Office, Lviv City Council, Ukraine “Lviv e-Promotion”
15.40: Discussions and Contributions

16.00 – 16.20: Coffee break

16.20 – 17.40: 3rd Parallel Sessions
The sessions are numbered by theme
5. Geographic Digital Divide
6. Inclusive Public Services

5. Geographic Digital Divide
Conference Room A
Moderator: Dr. Christakis Michalis
, General Secretariat of Municipality of Amaroussion, Hellas
Contributors
16.20: Mr. Ferro Enrico
, Senior Researcher, ISMB and Politecnico Torino, Italy “Demand and Offer Related Digital Divides: The Piedmont Experience”
16.35: Mr. Moschonas Christos, SYZEFXIS Network Technical Director, Information Society S.A., Athens, Hellas “Greek National Network SYZEFXIS-present & future”
16.50: Mr. Hlauschek Walter, Managing Director of CEIT, Schwechat, Austria “Participative R&D of AAL-technologies in the Living LabSchwechat”
17.05: Mr. Ginis Dimitrios, Member of the Board Council/Educator, Union of Educators of High Schools, Athens, Hellas “Distance and Lifelong learning in Greece”
17.20: Discussions and Contributions

6. Inclusive Public Services
Conference Room B
Moderator: Mr. Bell Rober
t, Executive Director, Intelligent Community Forum, New York, U.S.A.
Contributors
16.20: Mr. Olev Vaino
, IT Director, Tallinn City Office, Estonia “Approaches toward eRights and eInclusion. Reducing Digital Divide in Tallinn City”
16.35: Mr. Larios Ioannis, Advisor to the Secretary for Digital Planning, Hellenic Ministry of Economy & Finance, Secretariat of Digital Planning, Athens, Hellas “Inclusive Public Services – Which role for cities?”
16.50: Mr. Buschman Marten, Policy Officer of the Municipality of Hague, The Netherlands “The re-invention of inclusive cities. A critical view of the e-practice projects/communities”
17.05: Mr. Karaseitanidis Ioannis, Consultant of Municipality of Trikala, Hellas "Innovations for the city of the future through the example of e-Trikala"
17.20: Discussions and Contributions

17.40 – 18.30: Reports from the Parallel Sessions & Conclusions
18.30:
End of Parallel Sessions
20.30: Official Dinner


Friday 24 October 2008 – D.E.T.D.A. Venue
9 – 13 Olympias Str. & Eptalofou, Maroussi, Hellas

PARALLEL WORKSHOPS
09.00 – 10.30:
Classroom 1: eCare
Chaired by : Mr. Paruolo Giuseppe
, Deputy Mayor for Health and Communication of the City of Bologna, Chair of EKSF
Classroom 2: Broadband
Organised by:
Mr. Carter Dave, Head of the Manchester Digital Development Agency (MDDA) at Manchester City Council

10.30 – 11.00: Coffee Break

11.00 – 12.30:
Classroom 1: eGov 2.0
Chaired by: City of Turin, Italy
Presented by: Mr. Beneden Luk Van
, City of Kortrijk, Belgium. “The eDecision application”
Classroom 2: eInclusion
Chaired by : Mr Buschman Marten
, The Hague & Mr Price Chris, Birmingham

12.30 – 13.30: Lunch Break

13.30 – 15.30: Forum Members Meeting & Elections





Saturday 25 October 2008
TECHNICAL VISITS

10.00 – 11.00: National Centre of Administration of Health
11.30 – 12.30: “ATTIKES DIADROMES S.A.”
13.00 – 14.00: Athens International Airport “ELEFTHERIOS VENIZELOS”

On Wednesday 22nd October 2008, a presentation is realized for the results of the European Project “PICTURE”, whose fundamental objective is the growth, evaluation and diffusion of a network tool for the effective estimate of new technologies’ consequences in the processes of back-office Municipalities in Europe.

The project is co-funded by the 6th Program Research Frame and Technological Growth of the European Commission.